Privacy Policy

Last updated: 29 March 2017

This Policy is part of the BestCar Consumer Terms of Use ("Terms of Use"). Words defined in the Terms of Use have the same meaning in this Policy.

Introduction

We created this policy to demonstrate our commitment to privacy. This policy was prepared in accordance with our obligations and your rights under the Privacy Act 1993. We may amend this policy in accordance with the Terms of Use.

Collecting personal information

We obtain information about you from the following sources.

  • When you create a Service account, you provide us with your name, email, organisation and other information as part of your profile.
  • When you use the Service:
    • We may track your actions in the Service, for example the pages you visit or the Vehicle Selections you make or respond to. We track this information to help us improve the Service and assist with troubleshooting if things go wrong.
    • We may collect information from the device you use to access the Service, your browser type, location, IP address, and the pages you visit.
    • We use local storage ("cookies" and local data caches) in the form of small pieces of data we store for an extended period of time on your device. This makes the Service easier to use and improves the experience you receive. For example, we use cookies to make it easier to access the Service. You can remove or block cookies using the settings in your browser, but in some cases this may impact your ability to use the Service.
    • We may collect information from Google Analytics about your interaction with the Service and your device (including geolocation information) and link that information with your account.

Information we share with others

As described in the Terms of Use, we may share information such as your name and contact details with our suppliers. You should note that we cannot guarantee what those Customers will do with the information we share with them.

How we store your information

We store your information electronically. Please contact us if you wish to know more about how your information is stored.

How we protect your information

We protect your information by:

  • keeping your account information on a secured environment behind a firewall; and
  • never storing your password in plain text in our environment.

Although we take these steps, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. You can reduce this risk by using common sense security practices such as choosing a strong password, using different passwords for different services, and only accessing the Service from devices with up to date antivirus software.

How we use your information

We may use your personal information for the purpose for which it was provided, including any specific purpose we notify you of at the time it is provided. We may also use your information to:

  • process your account application;
  • provide, measure and improve the Service;
  • contact you with Service-related announcements from time to time. You may opt out of all electronic communications from us, except for essential updates, on your profile;
  • to investigate any complaints regarding your use of the Service or any breach of the Terms of Use;
  • comply with any applicable legal requirements;
  • help prevent any potentially illegal activities; and
  • enforce any rights.

How we share your information

We may share your information:

  • for the purpose of providing the Service (for example to third party hosting providers);
  • when sharing is authorised by you or reasonably required to carry out any other purpose for which it was provided (including in relation to our use described above);
  • if reasonably requested by the police or other law enforcement agency in New Zealand;
  • if reasonably required so the Service can continue to operate if we sell all or substantially all of our business; or
  • as aggregated data that does not identify any individual.

Except as provided above, we will not share your personal information with third parties or sell, license or rent your personal information to third parties.

How long we hold your information

We keep personal information for only as long as is reasonably required to achieve the purposes for which we may use it (as outlined above), unless we are required by law to hold the information for a longer period.

How you can view, change and remove your information

You can request access to all personal information we hold about you, and we will correct it if it is wrong. To request copies of that information, please contact us at the email or postal addresses specified on our website and detail the particular information you require.

Optimal Fleet Solutions © 2018 All Rights Reserved | Terms of Use Privacy Policy